Tag Archives: Photography

Photo Week in Review 8.7-8.13.17

Photo Week in Review 7.24-7.30.17

Photo Week in Review 7.17-7.23.17

Photo Week in Review 7.10.17-7.16.17

Photo Week in Review 7.3.7-7.9.17

 

Photo Week in Review 6.26.17-7.2.17

Photo Week in Review – 6/19/17-6/25/17

Photo Week in Review 6.12.17-6.18.17

The Met 6.11.17

For a Sunday in June it wasn’t very crowded, and for reasons unknown to me, it stayed that way. There were no cameras resting just above my shoulders as stood and looked. I stayed for two-and-a-half hours.I am starting to appreciate the Roman gallery by day, and not just at night. The shadows are different, and interesting. 904-07 were open after noon, so I was able to visit Degas and Giacometti, and not just look at them from behind the ropes. ┬áBrancusi dreamt of Picasso, as always. Modigliani and Stein balanced two points in space. Cupid and Psyche embraced under leering eyes. Continue reading The Met 6.11.17